Your web hosting partners since 2004.
Buy now »

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Phurix collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Phurix with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Phurix does not receive your data indirectly.

How will we use your data?

Phurix collects your data so that we can:

Phurix does not share your data with any companies that may offer you their products and services.

When Phurix processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Phurix securely stores your data at Spectrum House, Maidenhead. The Data Centre includes a wide array of comprehensive security features. This includes 24/7/365 monitoring by on-site personnel, CCTV Video camera surveillance and a security breach alarm.

Phurix will keep your personal data for a reasonable amount of time. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by request.

Marketing

Phurix would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Phurix from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Phurix.

What are your data protection rights?

Phurix would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Phurix for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Phurix correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Phurix to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Phurix erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Phurix restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Phurix’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Phurix transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: urgent@phurix.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Phurix uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Phurix website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Phurix keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Phurix’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: urgent@phurix.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Phurix has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Order now »

Quick and easy...